CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Category: Classification

Tariff NO.: 9102.21.90

Mr. Anton Rubianto
Ildico, Inc.
132 S. Rodeo Drive
4th Floor
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s wrist watch from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Rubianto: In your letter dated April 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a man’s wrist watch.

The watch is Richard Mille model number RM011 Lotus Carbon. The watch has an automatic winding movement with more than 17 jewels, a band composed of rubber, and a case front of carbon fiber and a case back of carbon fiber with a sapphire crystal. Between the carbon fiber case front and case back, there is rose gold or NTPT (North Thin Ply Technology Carbon). The applicable subheading for the wrist watch, model number RM011 Lotus Carbon, will be 9102.21.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With automatic winding: Having over 17 jewels in the movement: Other. The rate of duty will be $1.53 each plus 4.2 percent on the case plus 2 percent on the strap, band or bracelet.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division